Header
Hunza Adventure Tours Logo

Rock Climbing /Chogolisa (7,665m)


treks Description

Other Names: K-4/Bride Peak
Rank: 36th highest in the World.
Altitude: 7,665m / 25,148 feet
Base Camp Altitude: 5,000m
Latitude: 35°– 21 N
Longitude: 76° – 20 E
Location: Vigne Glacier
First Ascent: August 2, 1975
First Climber: G.Ammerer and F.Pressl
Range: Karakoram
Ideal Duration: 45 Days
Best Time: June - August.


Chogolisa (or Bride Peak) is a mountain in the Karakoram region of Pakistan. It lies near the Baltoro Glacier in the Concordia region which is home to some of the highest peaks of the world. Chogolisa has several peaks, the highest on the SW face (Chogolisa I) rises to 7,665 metres (25,148 ft). The second highest at 7,654 metres on the NE side (Chogolisa II) is the one named Bride Peak by Martin Conway in 1892. In 1909, a party led by Duke of the Abruzzi reached 7,498m from a base camp located on the northern side and a high camp on the Chogolisa saddle at 6,335m. Bad weather stopped the party from ascending further, but their climb established a world altitude record.

Hermann Buhl and Kurt Diemberger attempted Chogolisa in 1957 after they had successfully summitted Broad Peak behind Marcus Schmuck and Fritz Wintersteller a few weeks earlier. On June 25 they left camp I and camped in a saddle at 6,706m on the SW ridge. Bad weather forced them to retreat and on June 27, Buhl fell through a cornice and disappeared. His body has never been found. In 1958, a Japanese expedition from Kyoto University led by T. Kawabara made the first ascent of Chogolisa II, placing M. Fujihira and K. Hirai on top. The first ascent of Chogolisa I was made on August 2, 1975 by Fred Pressl and Gustav Ammerer of an Austrian expedition led by Eduard Koblmuller. Koblmuller almost suffered the same fate as Buhl, as he also fell through a cornice on the ascent; fortunately, he was roped and team members were able to pull him to safety. 

Chogolisa 7665m Chogolisa Peak Chogolisa 7665m Peak

treks Itinerary

Day 01 Arrival at Islamabad.
Day 02 Briefing at Ministry of Tourism
Day 03 Flight to Skardu or drive to Chilas.
Day 04 Free Day at skardu or drive to Skardu.
Day 05 Skardu- preparations.
Day 06 Drive to Askole.
Day 07 Trek to Bardumal.
Day 08 Trek to Paiju 
Day 09 Trek to Urdukas.
Day 10 Trek to Goro II.
Day 11 Trek to Vigne Glacier.
Day 12 Trek to Base Camp.
Day 13-35 ACCLIMATIZATION AND CLIMBING ACTIVITIES
Day 36 Trek back to Goro II.
Day 37 Trek to Pajju.
Day 38 Trek to koroforng.
Day 39 Trek to Askoli 
Day 40 Drive to Skardu.
Day 41 Skardu - relax at Skardu.
Day 42 Flight to Islamabad or drive to Chilas .
Day 43 Rest day at Islamabad or drive to Islamabad.
Day 44 Debriefing at Ministry of Tourism.
Day 45 Departure from Pakistan.



Flag Counter Social Media Icons
Flickr Wordpress Linkedin Twitter Google+ Facebook Blog Youtube Pinterest Find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter Find Us on Facebook Find Us on Twitter Find Hunza Adventure Tours on Facebook Find Hunza Adventure Tours on Twitter
Find Hunza Adventure Tours on Facebook Find Hunza Adventure Tours on Twitter